For a free care consultation, call+91 8089 000 222

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

Hellodoc India (“us”, “we”, or “Hellodoc”, which also includes its affiliates) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.Hellodocindia.com (“Website”) on the world wide web as well as the software and applications provided by Hellodoc, including but not limited to the mobile application ‘Hellodoc’, and the software and applications of the brand names.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use, which may be accessed via the following weblink https://Hellodocindia.com/privacy (the “Terms of Use”)), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1.WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?
  • This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:
  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  • The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual;
  • The purpose, means, and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and How and to whom Hellodoc will disclose such information.
2.COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls, or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Hellodoc. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  • demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
  • data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
  • insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan);
  • other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.

The information collected from you by Hellodoc may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such a person.

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  • passwords;
  • financial information such as bank accounts, credit, and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • biometric information;
  • information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  • visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • call data records.

Hellodoc will be free to use, collect, and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

3.PRIVACY STATEMENTS
3.1ALL USERS NOTE:

This section applies to all users.

3.1.1Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Hellodoc immediately.

3.1.2An indicative list of information that Hellodoc may require you to provide to enable your use of the Services is provided in the Schedule annexed to this Privacy Policy.

3.1.3All the information provided to Hellodoc by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Hellodoc may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes, and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis, and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates (d) for communication purpose so as to provide You a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice, (e) debugging customer support related issues. (f) for the purpose of contacting you to complete any transaction if you do not complete a transaction after having provided us with your contact information in the course of completing such steps that are designed for completion of the transaction. Hellodoc also reserves the right to use the information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:

  • Publishing such information on the Website.
  • Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.
  • Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.
  • Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
  • Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use.
  • Processing payment instructions including those through independent third party services providers such as payment gateways, banking and financial institutions, pre-paid instrument, and wallet providers for the processing of payment transactions or deferral of payment facilities.

If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to Hellodoc for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by Hellodoc. However, Hellodoc shall not contact You on Your telephone number(s) for any purpose including those mentioned in this subsection 4.1(iii), if such telephone number is registered with the Do Not Call registry (“DNC Registry”) under the PDPA without your express, clear and unambiguous written consent.

 

3.1.4Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.

3.1.5Hellodoc does not control or endorse the content, messages, or information found in any Services and, therefore, Hellodoc specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Hellodoc relating to same, and to the extent, such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Hellodoc relating to the same.

3.1.6You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through [email protected] We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then-active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Hellodoc has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Hellodoc may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where Hellodoc will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for an evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

3.1.7If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through  [email protected] We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then maybe held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of account may result in Hellodoc being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Hellodoc may have with you.

3.1.8If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at support

3.1.9Hellodoc may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Hellodoc will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, Hellodoc provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

3.1.10Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the Website, Hellodoc automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. Hellodoc also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), the User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Hellodoc improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, Hellodoc may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

3.1.11The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Hellodoc and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Hellodoc may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any Personal Information of the User. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Website, but the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

3.1.12A User may have limited access to the Website without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can make appointments with the doctors by providing their name and phone number. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is Personal Information allowing others, including Hellodoc, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from Hellodoc, is optional. Hellodoc may, in the future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help Hellodoc to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User.

3.1.13This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Hellodoc. Hellodoc does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Hellodoc is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Hellodoc does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Hellodoc guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Hellodoc of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Hellodoc encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

3.1.14The Website may enable Users to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized Hellodoc representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Hellodoc, and they are not authorized to bind Hellodoc to any contract. Hellodoc hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.

3.1.15Hellodoc does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the Terms of Use in order for Hellodoc to effectively render the Services).

3.1.16Hellodoc maintains a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that Hellodoc does not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.

3.1.17Hellodoc has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules, and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Hellodoc shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

3.1.18Hellodoc implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensively documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational, and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Hellodoc’s business.

3.1.19Hellodoc takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Hellodoc, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

3.2PRACTITIONERS NOTE:

This section applies to all Practitioners.

3.2.1As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Practitioners on Hellodoc, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the Practitioners.

3.2.2All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Practitioners, and all Practitioners are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Hellodoc, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website immediately.

3.2.3Practitioners’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to Hellodoc, is used to help the Practitioners describe and identify themselves. This information is exclusively owned by Hellodoc You will be the owner of your information and you consent to Hellodoc collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing this information for the purposes hereinafter stated. Hellodoc may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis, and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Hellodoc also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Practitioner for the following purposes:

Publishing such information on the Website.

Contacting Practitioners for offering new products or services subject to the telephone number registered with the DNC Registry.

Contacting Practitioners for taking product feedback.

Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

Analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.

3.2.4Hellodoc automatically enables the listing of Practitioners’ information on its Website for every ‘Doctor’ or ‘Clinic’ added to a Practice using its software. The Practitioner information listed on the Website is displayed when End-Users search for doctors on the Website, and the Practitioner information listed on the Website is used by End-Users to request doctor appointments. Any personally identifiable information of the Practitioners listed on the Website is not generated by Hellodoc and is provided to Hellodoc by Practitioners who wish to enlist themselves on the Website, or is collected by Hellodoc from the public domain. Hellodoc displays such information on its Website on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. As such, we strongly encourage Practitioners to check the accuracy and completeness of their information from time to time and inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes, or updates to such information. Hellodoc will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this information.

3.2.5Hellodoc may also display information for Practitioners who have not signed up or registered for the Services, provided that the Practitioners have consented to Hellodoc collecting, processing, and/or disclosing their information on the Website. Such Practitioners are verified by Hellodoc or its associates, and Hellodoc makes every effort to capture accurate information for such Practitioners. However, Hellodoc does not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Website for such Practitioners.

3.3END-USERS NOTE:

This section applies to all End-Users.

3.3.1As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to End-Users on this Website, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the End-Users.

3.3.2All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all End-Users, and all End-Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Hellodoc, failing which they are required to leave the Hellodoc immediately.

3.3.3If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to Hellodoc prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website. In addition, you can, by sending an email to [email protected], inquire whether Hellodoc is in possession of your personal data, and you may also require Hellodoc to delete and destroy all such information.

3.3.4End-Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the End-Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the End-Users as an individual, is collected by Hellodoc from End-Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Hellodoc. Hellodoc may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis, and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular, Hellodoc reserves with it the right to use anonymized End-User demographics information and anonymized End-User health information for the following purposes:

  • Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
  • Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies.
  • Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Hellodoc.
  • Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.

3.3.5Hellodoc will communicate with the End-Users through email, phone, and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The End-Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their “Account” at www.Hellodoc.com and changing the account settings.

3.3.6At times, Hellodoc conducts a User survey to collect information about End-Users’ preferences. These surveys are optional and if End-Users choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, Hellodoc may offer contests to qualifying End-Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address, and mailing address. The demographic information that Hellodoc collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help Hellodoc improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of End-Users.

3.3.7Hellodoc may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received andmade for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better listing of Practitioners.

3.3.8All Hellodoc employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every End-Users’ Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data and Information. Hellodoc has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to which Hellodoc transfers Personal Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in place adequate measures on their own.

3.3.9Hellodoc may also disclose or transfer End-Users’ personal and other information provided by a User, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a Hellodoc corporation division or company. Any third party to which Hellodoc transfers or sells its assets to will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that End-Users provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of Use

3.3.10To the extent necessary to provide End-Users with the Services, Hellodoc may provide their Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with Hellodoc to provide End-Users with such Services, to help Hellodoc communicate with End-Users or to maintain the Website or independent third party service providers to process payment instructions including providing a payment deferral facility to End-Users in relation to the Services. These third-party service providers have access to information needed to process payments, but may not use it for other purposes. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, may use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to contractors, solely for the intended purposes only.

3.4CASUAL VISITORS NOTE:

3.4.1No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Hellodoc from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the Website.

3.4.2Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

3.4.3If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, collected, processed, stored, used, disclosed or retained, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Hellodoc. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/deletion, as Hellodoc cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.

3.4.4You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Hellodoc through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.

4.CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

4.1Your Personal Information is maintained by Hellodoc in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Hellodoc takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Hellodoc’s business.

4.2No administrator at Hellodoc will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished. Hellodoc does not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Hellodoc by sending an email to [email protected] You shall be liable to indemnify Hellodoc due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.

4.3Hellodoc makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

4.4Part of the functionality of Hellodoc is assisting the doctors to maintain and organise such information. Hellodoc may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to doctors who request access to such information.

4.5Part of the functionality of the Hellodoc is assisting the patients to access information relating to them. Hellodoc may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant patients, or to their doctors.

4.6Notwithstanding the above, Hellodoc is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, Hellodoc shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Hellodoc including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

5.CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

Hellodoc may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Hellodoc treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Hellodoc will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact [email protected] to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Hellodoc’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Hellodoc has about you and your account.

If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

6.CHILDREN’S AND MINOR’S PRIVACY

Hellodoc strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Hellodoc Website and Services are not intended for use by minors, Hellodoc respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.

7.CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to Hellodoc using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

8.ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Hellodoc’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by Hellodoc in accordance with the provisions of PDPA. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Data Protection Officer:

3. EMBEDDED CONTENT

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

FACEBOOK

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

TWITTER

We use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

4. COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

NECESSARY COOKIES (ALL SITE VISITORS)
  • cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.
  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.
NECESSARY COOKIES (ADDITIONAL FOR LOGGED IN CUSTOMERS)
  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.
  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our system administrators.
  • Our supporters when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.
6. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below:

ENVATO PTY LTD

For the purpose of validating and getting your purchase information regarding licenses for our theme, we send your provided tokens and purchase keys to Envato Pty Ltd and use the response from their API to register your validated support data. See the Envato privacy policy here: Envato Privacy Policy.

TICKSY

Ticksy provides the support ticketing platform we use to handle support requests. The data they receive is limited to the data you explicitly provide and consent to being set when you create a support ticket. Ticksy adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” and you can see their privacy policy here: Ticksy Privacy Policy.

7. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

8. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

9. YOUR DATA RIGHTS
GENERAL RIGHTS

If you have a registered account on this website or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.


You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.

GDPR RIGHTS

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. AncoraThemes permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of AncoraThemes to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

AncoraThemes may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance by AncoraThemes, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. AncoraThemes bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

11. RELEASE OF YOUR DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

At times it may become necessary or desirable to AncoraThemes, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.

12. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.